?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Not Ready to Make Nice

I just got my butt kicked by three women.

Granted, they're the Dixie Chicks, and they're, um, pretty good.

I'm creating a compilation CD for my sister for her birthday; she supplied the list. One of the songs on it is "Not Ready to Make Nice," one of the singles from the Dixie Chicks' latest album Taking the Long Way. You know, the one radio stations hardly ever play even though it's gone double-platinum already or something like that? I'm surprised it's on Lisa's list, since it's the Dixie Chicks and my sister, bless her heart, ain't exactly a liberal. But maybe she thinks it's a good song. She may not know that they wrote it specifically because of all the fallout from their statement from the stage in the U.K. a couple of years ago about our esteemed President's tactful and diplomatic actions over the last five years.

If you think that might be too edgy for country music, here's the proof in the second verse:
And how in the world can the words that I said
Send somebody so over the edge
That they'd write me a letter
Saying that I better shut up and sing
Or my life will be over
Yeah, America. How CAN that be?

Goddammit they're kicking my butt again, and I'm only typing the words this time....

Tags:

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
jjfmi
Aug. 28th, 2006 04:20 pm (UTC)
Got yer butt kicked by the Chicks, eh? Lucky you... personally, I'd let Natalie, Emily & Martie do darn near anything they wanted to me! (As long as walruswoman could help, of course...) ;-)

Got the new CD here, too. I was impressed at not only the "take no shit" lyrics, but the overall musicianship throughout the album. And they even got Gary Louris (of the Jayhawks) to work with them on a good number of the songs. Always a plus.

songdogmi
Aug. 28th, 2006 06:56 pm (UTC)
You noticed Rick Rubin produced the CD, right? Damn, I want him to produce my stuff.
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Page Summary

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner